Notice

New Media API EndpointPull newly uploaded firearm images and rendersAll Media API Endpoint

Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump)

Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump)
Category
Shotgun
Barrel
470 mm
Weight, empty
3.17 kg
Introduced
2019

About

What it is, and why it matters

Copy a link to this section

The Black Aces Pro Series X is a traditional tube-fed pump-action 12 gauge shotgun offered as a budget-friendly, versatile platform. It carries an 18.5-inch barrel and ships with two interchangeable configurations (pistol grip and stock), integrated sights, extra chokes, and a roll-around case. The pump action and 50-state legality make it an accessible entry point into the Black Aces lineup, and the Combo package bundles additional furniture and accessories.

MSRP from $169 (clearance) to $349. Ships with a short grip, extra chokes, and a rolling case. Pistol-grip configuration not legal in CT, DE, IL.

Specification

Everything measured

Copy a link to this section

IdentityWhat it is, who built it and when.

Manufacturer
Black Aces Tactical
Category
Shotgun
Country
United States
Status
In production
Produced
2019

DimensionsAs issued, without a magazine or an optic.

Barrel
470 mm
Weight, empty
3.17 kg

ActionHow it cycles, what trips it, and what feeds it.

Action
Pump action
Firing mechanism
Hammer fired
Trigger
Single stage
Capacity
5
Magazine
Tube

MaterialsEach swatch is the material itself, not a colour chosen to stand for it.

Frame
Aluminum
Barrel
Steel
Stock
Synthetic
Finish
Matte black

BallisticsFrom the service cartridge, not a handload.

Effective range
40 m

Trajectory

What the round does downrange

Solved from the muzzle figures and the bullet. The dashed rule is the effective range on the record, and the crosses are the steps the solver returned.

Copy a link to this section

No load solved for this record yetThe flight path is computed from a cartridge and a bullet. This record has no ammunition filed against its chambering, so there is nothing to solve.

Features

What it has

What the record lists as fitted, drawn from the catalogue.

Copy a link to this section
  • Tubular magazine
  • Integrated sights
  • Multiple configurations
  • Extra chokes included
  • Short grip included
  • Rolling case included
  • 3 inch chamber

Standing

How it compares

Copy a link to this section

Each figure against the firearms of the same type and cartridge that record it, or of the same type where that cartridge has too few. Positions are read to the nearest tenth.

MeasurementThis firearmMedianPosition
Empty weightAmong 622 12 Gauge shotguns3.17 kg3.29 kgLighter than about 70%
Barrel lengthAmong 650 12 Gauge shotguns470 mm711 mmShorter than about 90%
Magazine capacityAmong 647 12 Gauge shotguns53Holds more rounds than about 80%

Answers

Questions about the Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump)

Copy a link to this section
How much does the Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump) weigh?

The Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump) weighs 3.17 kg (7.00 lb) empty.

What caliber is the Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump)?

The Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump) is chambered in 12 Gauge.

How many rounds does the Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump) hold?

The Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump) holds 5 rounds, fed from a tube magazine.

How long is the Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump)?

The Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump) has a 470 mm (18.5 in) barrel.

Who makes the Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump)?

The Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump) is made by Black Aces Tactical (United States).

When was the Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump) introduced?

The Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump) was introduced in 2019.

How does the Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump) operate?

The Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump) uses a pump action, and its firing mechanism is hammer fired.

Compatibility

Which parts fit this firearm

Copy a link to this section

Studio

Every part that mounts on this, resolved

Not a list the maker typed out: the answer comes from the mounts this firearm exposes and the interface each part needs, so it stays right when either one changes.

  • Every part that mounts on any firearm in the catalogue
  • Interface standards, platforms and fit overrides
  • The same answers through the API and the MCP server

Requires a signed-in GunSpec account on the Studio plan. The answer is computed per part, so it is not part of the public record.

Provenance

What the record holds

Every figure above was taken from one of these pages. The confidence reflects how much of the record came from a page a claim can be checked against.

Copy a link to this section

Provenance

Confidence in this record

68%

Stockists

Where to buy

Offers link straight to the shop. GunSpec never takes the order.

Copy a link to this section

No shop has listed this firearm yet

Stock and prices come from the shops themselves. If you sell this firearm, you can list it and it appears here.

List a firearm

MCP

Ask an assistant about it

The same record, reached the way a person asks for it rather than the way a program does.

Copy a link to this section

Ask GunSpec

Works with

Claude CodeClaude DesktopCursorVS CodeGitHub CopilotWindsurf

Point an MCP client at GunSpec and it answers from the catalogue rather than from memory. A free key covers the read tools.

API

The call that returns this record

The same fields, in the same units, from the same endpoint the page reads.

Copy a link to this section
curl --request GET \  --url 'https://api.gunspec.io/v1/firearms/black-aces-pro-x' \  --header 'X-API-Key: your_key'
Response
{  "id": "black-aces-pro-x",  "name": "Black Aces Pro Series X (Pump)",  "manufacturer": {    "id": "black-aces-tactical",    "name": "Black Aces Tactical",    "countryCode": "US",    "foundedYear": 2010,    "website": "https://blackacestactical.com",    "logoUrl": null,    "description": null,    "status": null,    "defunctYear": null,    "stateOwned": null,    "makesFirearms": null,    "parentId": null,    "predecessorId": null,    "createdAt": "2026-05-26 23:17:02",    "updatedAt": "2026-05-26 23:17:02",    "version": "35b4caf1ad4ba810a8af6a931ab96c0c19fca455250d75340ce272c165643591"  },  "category": {    "id": "shotgun",    "name": "Shotgun",    "description": "Smoothbore firearms designed to fire shot or slugs"  },  "country_of_origin": "US",  "year_introduced": 2019,  "barrel_length_mm": 470,  "weight_empty_g": 3175,  "action_type": "pump_action"}