Notice

New Media API EndpointPull newly uploaded firearm images and rendersAll Media API Endpoint

Browning A5

Browning A5
Category
Shotgun
Barrel
711 mm
Weight, empty
3.09 kg
Introduced
2012

About

What it is, and why it matters

Copy a link to this section

The Browning A5 is a recoil-operated semi-automatic shotgun reintroduced by the Browning Arms Company in 2012 as a modern successor to the legendary Browning Auto-5, which was the first mass-produced semi-automatic shotgun when it debuted in 1902. The modern A5 retains the iconic humpback receiver profile of its predecessor but is an entirely new design featuring the Kinematic Drive system -- a short-recoil operated action that harnesses kinetic energy to cycle the bolt. Unlike the original Auto-5's long recoil operation, the Kinematic Drive uses a short-recoil principle more similar to inertia-driven systems, resulting in faster lock time and reliable cycling with a wide range of ammunition from light 1-ounce field loads to heavy magnum turkey and waterfowl loads without adjustment. The A5 features an aluminum alloy receiver, chrome-plated chamber and bore, back-bored Vector Pro barrel with Invector-DS choke tubes, and Browning's Speed Load Plus feeding system. Available in 12, 16, and 20 gauge with 3-inch or 3.5-inch chambers depending on the model, the A5 is primarily a sporting and hunting shotgun. It was the first autoloading shotgun to carry a 100,000-round or five-year reliability guarantee.

The modern A5 pays homage to John Browning's original Auto-5, the first mass-produced semi-automatic shotgun when it debuted in 1902. The iconic 'humpback' receiver profile is preserved, but the Kinematic Drive system is an entirely new design. It was the first autoloading shotgun to carry a 100,000-round or five-year reliability guarantee.

The modern Browning A5 (2012) should not be confused with the original Browning Auto-5 (1902-1998), which used a long-recoil operating system designed by John Moses Browning. The original Auto-5 was manufactured by Fabrique Nationale (FN) in Belgium from 1902 and later by Miroku in Japan from 1975 until 1998. The modern A5 is manufactured by Miroku in Japan. The Kinematic Drive system is distinct from Benelli's inertia-driven system, though both operate on similar short-recoil principles. The back-bored barrel (0.742 inches vs. nominal 0.729 inches) reduces friction and improves pattern consistency. The Invector-DS (Double Seal) choke tubes feature a longer taper and bronze seals to eliminate gas blow-by and fouling at the choke-barrel junction. The Speed Load Plus system allows quick loading of a single shell directly into the chamber by dropping it onto the carrier and pressing the bolt release. The Sweet Sixteen variant revives the beloved 16-gauge configuration from the original Auto-5 line.

Specification

Everything measured

Copy a link to this section

IdentityWhat it is, who built it and when.

Manufacturer
Browning Arms Company
Category
Shotgun
Country
United States
Status
In production
Produced
2012

DimensionsAs issued, without a magazine or an optic.

Barrel
711 mm
Overall length
1261 mm
Weight, empty
3.09 kg

ActionHow it cycles, what trips it, and what feeds it.

Action
Recoil operated
Firing mechanism
Hammer fired
Trigger
Single stage
Trigger pull
30.0 N
Capacity
4
Magazine
Tubular

MaterialsEach swatch is the material itself, not a colour chosen to stand for it.

Frame
Aluminum
Barrel
Steel
Stock
Wood
Finish
Blued

BallisticsFrom the service cartridge, not a handload.

Effective range
45 m

Trajectory

What the round does downrange

Solved from the muzzle figures and the bullet. The dashed rule is the effective range on the record, and the crosses are the steps the solver returned.

Copy a link to this section

No load solved for this record yetThe flight path is computed from a cartridge and a bullet. This record has no ammunition filed against its chambering, so there is nothing to solve.

Features

What it has

What the record lists as fitted, drawn from the catalogue.

Copy a link to this section
  • Kinematic drive system
  • Humpback receiver profile
  • Invector ds choke system
  • Back bored barrel
  • Vector pro forcing cone
  • Chrome chamber and bore
  • Speed load plus system
  • Inflex ii recoil pad
  • Turnkey magazine plug
  • Fiber optic front sight
  • Ivory mid bead sight
  • 3 inch chamber
  • Nickel teflon internal coating

Standing

How it compares

Copy a link to this section

Each figure against the firearms of the same type and cartridge that record it, or of the same type where that cartridge has too few. Positions are read to the nearest tenth.

MeasurementThis firearmMedianPosition
Empty weightAmong 622 12 Gauge shotguns3.09 kg3.29 kgLighter than about 80%
Overall lengthAmong 570 12 Gauge shotguns1261 mm1150 mmLonger than about 90%
Barrel lengthAmong 650 12 Gauge shotguns711 mm711 mmLonger than about 60%
Magazine capacityAmong 647 12 Gauge shotguns43Holds more rounds than about 60%

Answers

Questions about the Browning A5

Copy a link to this section
How much does the Browning A5 weigh?

The Browning A5 weighs 3.09 kg (6.81 lb) empty.

What caliber is the Browning A5?

The Browning A5 is chambered in 12 Gauge.

How many rounds does the Browning A5 hold?

The Browning A5 holds 4 rounds, fed from a tubular magazine.

How long is the Browning A5?

The Browning A5 is 1261 mm (49.6 in) long overall, with a 711 mm (28.0 in) barrel.

Who makes the Browning A5?

The Browning A5 is made by Browning Arms Company (United States).

When was the Browning A5 introduced?

The Browning A5 was introduced in 2012.

How does the Browning A5 operate?

The Browning A5 uses a recoil operated action, and its firing mechanism is hammer fired.

Compatibility

Which parts fit this firearm

Copy a link to this section

Studio

Every part that mounts on this, resolved

Not a list the maker typed out: the answer comes from the mounts this firearm exposes and the interface each part needs, so it stays right when either one changes.

  • Every part that mounts on any firearm in the catalogue
  • Interface standards, platforms and fit overrides
  • The same answers through the API and the MCP server

Requires a signed-in GunSpec account on the Studio plan. The answer is computed per part, so it is not part of the public record.

Provenance

What the record holds

Every figure above was taken from one of these pages. The confidence reflects how much of the record came from a page a claim can be checked against.

Copy a link to this section

Provenance

Stockists

Where to buy

Offers link straight to the shop. GunSpec never takes the order.

Copy a link to this section

No shop has listed this firearm yet

Stock and prices come from the shops themselves. If you sell this firearm, you can list it and it appears here.

List a firearm

MCP

Ask an assistant about it

The same record, reached the way a person asks for it rather than the way a program does.

Copy a link to this section

Ask GunSpec

Works with

Claude CodeClaude DesktopCursorVS CodeGitHub CopilotWindsurf

Point an MCP client at GunSpec and it answers from the catalogue rather than from memory. A free key covers the read tools.

API

The call that returns this record

The same fields, in the same units, from the same endpoint the page reads.

Copy a link to this section
curl --request GET \  --url 'https://api.gunspec.io/v1/firearms/browning-a5' \  --header 'X-API-Key: your_key'
Response
{  "id": "browning-a5",  "name": "Browning A5",  "manufacturer": {    "id": "browning",    "name": "Browning Arms Company",    "countryCode": "US",    "foundedYear": 1878,    "website": "https://www.browning.com",    "logoUrl": null,    "description": null,    "status": null,    "defunctYear": null,    "stateOwned": null,    "makesFirearms": null,    "parentId": null,    "predecessorId": null,    "createdAt": "2026-02-11 23:44:38",    "updatedAt": "2026-02-18 03:43:43",    "version": "5d8cf4fb4b938ebaed9e76da3c57ad4cd9f27d22ee35d8b2265942435fbb875c"  },  "category": {    "id": "shotgun",    "name": "Shotgun",    "description": "Smoothbore firearms designed to fire shot or slugs"  },  "country_of_origin": "US",  "year_introduced": 2012,  "barrel_length_mm": 711,  "weight_empty_g": 3090,  "action_type": "recoil_operated"}