Notice

New Media API EndpointPull newly uploaded firearm images and rendersAll Media API Endpoint

Franchi Instinct Sideplate

Franchi Instinct Sideplate
Category
Shotgun
Barrel
711 mm
Weight, empty
3.40 kg
Introduced
2022

About

What it is, and why it matters

Copy a link to this section

The Franchi Instinct Sideplate is the premium offering in the Instinct lineup, featuring a sideplate-style action with color case-hardened finish, gold-inlaid gamebird scenes, and a gold trigger. The AA-grade walnut stock has a gloss finish with cut checkering. Ships with five extended choke tubes and a custom-fitted hard case. Available in 12, 20, and 28 gauge.

The sideplate design is a hallmark of premium Italian shotgun making, providing additional surface area for decorative engraving while also reinforcing the action. The Instinct Sideplate brings this tradition to a broader market, with each receiver featuring hand-finished gold inlay gamebird scenes that pay homage to the upland hunting heritage.

MSRP: ~$2,229. The SPLX variant ($2,849) adds further upgrades. Includes custom hard case. 20ga weighs ~2,948g, 28ga weighs ~2,767g.

Specification

Everything measured

Copy a link to this section

IdentityWhat it is, who built it and when.

Manufacturer
Luigi Franchi S.p.A.
Category
Shotgun
Country
Italy
Status
In production
Produced
2022

DimensionsAs issued, without a magazine or an optic.

Barrel
711 mm
Overall length
1156 mm
Weight, empty
3.40 kg

ActionHow it cycles, what trips it, and what feeds it.

Action
Recoil operated
Firing mechanism
Hammer fired
Trigger
Single stage
Capacity
2
Magazine
Internal

MaterialsEach swatch is the material itself, not a colour chosen to stand for it.

Frame
Steel
Barrel
Steel
Stock
Walnut
Finish
Color case hardened

Trajectory

What the round does downrange

Solved from the muzzle figures and the bullet. The dashed rule is the effective range on the record, and the crosses are the steps the solver returned.

Copy a link to this section

No load solved for this record yetThe flight path is computed from a cartridge and a bullet. This record has no ammunition filed against its chambering, so there is nothing to solve.

Features

What it has

What the record lists as fitted, drawn from the catalogue.

Copy a link to this section
  • Over under barrels
  • Sideplate action
  • Gold inlaid gamebird scenes
  • Gold trigger
  • Aa grade walnut stock
  • Gloss finish stock
  • Cut checkering
  • Five extended choke tubes
  • Auto ejectors
  • Barrel selector
  • Custom fitted hard case

Standing

How it compares

Copy a link to this section

Each figure against the firearms of the same type and cartridge that record it, or of the same type where that cartridge has too few. Positions are read to the nearest tenth.

MeasurementThis firearmMedianPosition
Empty weightAmong 622 12 Gauge shotguns3.40 kg3.29 kgHeavier than about 70%
Overall lengthAmong 570 12 Gauge shotguns1156 mm1150 mmNear the median
Barrel lengthAmong 650 12 Gauge shotguns711 mm711 mmLonger than about 60%
Magazine capacityAmong 647 12 Gauge shotguns23Holds fewer rounds than about 70%

Answers

Questions about the Franchi Instinct Sideplate

Copy a link to this section
How much does the Franchi Instinct Sideplate weigh?

The Franchi Instinct Sideplate weighs 3.40 kg (7.50 lb) empty.

What caliber is the Franchi Instinct Sideplate?

The Franchi Instinct Sideplate is chambered in 12 Gauge.

How many rounds does the Franchi Instinct Sideplate hold?

The Franchi Instinct Sideplate holds 2 rounds, fed from an internal magazine.

How long is the Franchi Instinct Sideplate?

The Franchi Instinct Sideplate is 1156 mm (45.5 in) long overall, with a 711 mm (28.0 in) barrel.

Who makes the Franchi Instinct Sideplate?

The Franchi Instinct Sideplate is made by Luigi Franchi S.p.A. (Italy).

When was the Franchi Instinct Sideplate introduced?

The Franchi Instinct Sideplate was introduced in 2022.

How does the Franchi Instinct Sideplate operate?

The Franchi Instinct Sideplate uses a recoil operated action, and its firing mechanism is hammer fired.

Compatibility

Which parts fit this firearm

Copy a link to this section

Studio

Every part that mounts on this, resolved

Not a list the maker typed out: the answer comes from the mounts this firearm exposes and the interface each part needs, so it stays right when either one changes.

  • Every part that mounts on any firearm in the catalogue
  • Interface standards, platforms and fit overrides
  • The same answers through the API and the MCP server

Requires a signed-in GunSpec account on the Studio plan. The answer is computed per part, so it is not part of the public record.

Provenance

What the record holds

Every figure above was taken from one of these pages. The confidence reflects how much of the record came from a page a claim can be checked against.

Copy a link to this section

Provenance

Confidence in this record

78%

Stockists

Where to buy

Offers link straight to the shop. GunSpec never takes the order.

Copy a link to this section

No shop has listed this firearm yet

Stock and prices come from the shops themselves. If you sell this firearm, you can list it and it appears here.

List a firearm

MCP

Ask an assistant about it

The same record, reached the way a person asks for it rather than the way a program does.

Copy a link to this section

Ask GunSpec

Works with

Claude CodeClaude DesktopCursorVS CodeGitHub CopilotWindsurf

Point an MCP client at GunSpec and it answers from the catalogue rather than from memory. A free key covers the read tools.

API

The call that returns this record

The same fields, in the same units, from the same endpoint the page reads.

Copy a link to this section
curl --request GET \  --url 'https://api.gunspec.io/v1/firearms/franchi-instinct-sideplate' \  --header 'X-API-Key: your_key'
Response
{  "id": "franchi-instinct-sideplate",  "name": "Franchi Instinct Sideplate",  "manufacturer": {    "id": "franchi",    "name": "Luigi Franchi S.p.A.",    "countryCode": "IT",    "foundedYear": 1868,    "website": "https://www.franchiusa.com",    "logoUrl": null,    "description": null,    "status": null,    "defunctYear": null,    "stateOwned": null,    "makesFirearms": null,    "parentId": null,    "predecessorId": null,    "createdAt": "2026-02-11 23:44:38",    "updatedAt": "2026-02-18 03:43:49",    "version": "a5e70b9adaae2d70e626c2f032df16c3d24c410fd519733f13f25ba8a4315ec6"  },  "category": {    "id": "shotgun",    "name": "Shotgun",    "description": "Smoothbore firearms designed to fire shot or slugs"  },  "country_of_origin": "IT",  "year_introduced": 2022,  "barrel_length_mm": 711,  "weight_empty_g": 3402,  "action_type": "recoil_operated"}