Notice

New Media API EndpointPull newly uploaded firearm images and rendersAll Media API Endpoint

GA Precision GAP-10

GA Precision GAP-10
Category
Sniper Rifle
Barrel
508 mm
Weight, empty
4.54 kg
Introduced
2008

About

What it is, and why it matters

Copy a link to this section

The GA Precision GAP-10 is a custom-built semi-automatic precision rifle based on the large-frame AR-10 platform, designed and manufactured by GA Precision in Kansas City, Missouri. Milled from a solid piece of 7075 aluminum billet, the GAP-10 features Bartlein cut-rifled stainless steel barrels renowned for their consistency and accuracy. The rifle is chambered primarily in .308 Winchester and 6.5 Creedmoor with barrel lengths from 16 to 24 inches, and includes a Geissele SSA-E two-stage trigger, Magpul PRS Lite buttstock, adjustable gas block, and ambidextrous controls. The GAP-10 bridges the gap between semi-automatic firepower and bolt-action precision, delivering sub-MOA accuracy in a rapid-fire-capable platform.

GA Precision founder George Gardner built his reputation building bolt-action sniper rifles for military and law enforcement clients before bringing that same precision philosophy to the semi-automatic AR-10 platform, creating what many competitive shooters consider the gold standard for precision gas guns.

Each GAP-10 is hand-built to order by GA Precision's gunsmiths, with lead times of several months. The G2 variant represents the current generation with updated receiver geometry and enhanced features. GA Precision is widely respected in the precision rifle community and also builds custom bolt-action rifles (the Gladius and Tempest lines). The company was founded by George Gardner, who is also credited with co-developing the 6.5 PRC cartridge with Hornady. The rifle accepts standard SR-25/DPMS-pattern magazines.

Specification

Everything measured

Copy a link to this section

IdentityWhat it is, who built it and when.

Manufacturer
GA Precision
Category
Sniper Rifle
Country
United States
Status
In production
Produced
2008

DimensionsAs issued, without a magazine or an optic.

Barrel
508 mm
Overall length
1016 mm
Weight, empty
4.54 kg
Weight, loaded
4.90 kg

ActionHow it cycles, what trips it, and what feeds it.

Action
Gas operated direct impingement
Firing mechanism
Hammer fired
Trigger
Two stage
Trigger pull
18.0 N
Capacity
20
Magazine
Detachable box

MaterialsEach swatch is the material itself, not a colour chosen to stand for it.

Frame
Aluminum alloy
Barrel
Stainless steel
Stock
Polymer
Finish
Cerakote black

BallisticsFrom the service cartridge, not a handload.

Muzzle velocity
850 m/s
Muzzle energy
3515 J
Effective range
800 m
Maximum range
3700 m
Rate of fire
60 rpm

Trajectory

What the round does downrange

Solved from the muzzle figures and the bullet. The dashed rule is the effective range on the record, and the crosses are the steps the solver returned.

Copy a link to this section

0 m786 m/s

0200400600800473 m0501002003004005006008001000

Features

What it has

What the record lists as fitted, drawn from the catalogue.

Copy a link to this section
  • Free floating barrel
  • Bartlein cut rifled barrel
  • Geissele ssa e trigger
  • Magpul prs stock
  • Adjustable gas block
  • Ambidextrous controls
  • Billet machined receiver
  • M lok handguard
  • Threaded muzzle
  • Suppressor ready

Standing

How it compares

Copy a link to this section

Each figure against the firearms of the same type and cartridge that record it, or of the same type where that cartridge has too few. Positions are read to the nearest tenth.

MeasurementThis firearmMedianPosition
Empty weightAmong 95 .308 Winchester sniper rifles4.54 kg5.20 kgLighter than about 70%
Overall lengthAmong 95 .308 Winchester sniper rifles1016 mm1130 mmShorter than about 90%
Barrel lengthAmong 95 .308 Winchester sniper rifles508 mm610 mmShorter than about 80%
Magazine capacityAmong 95 .308 Winchester sniper rifles207Among the largest capacities

Answers

Questions about the GA Precision GAP-10

Copy a link to this section
How much does the GA Precision GAP-10 weigh?

The GA Precision GAP-10 weighs 4.54 kg (10.00 lb) empty and 4.90 kg (10.80 lb) loaded.

What caliber is the GA Precision GAP-10?

The GA Precision GAP-10 is chambered in .308 Winchester and 6.5 Creedmoor.

How many rounds does the GA Precision GAP-10 hold?

The GA Precision GAP-10 holds 20 rounds, fed from a detachable box magazine.

How long is the GA Precision GAP-10?

The GA Precision GAP-10 is 1016 mm (40.0 in) long overall, with a 508 mm (20.0 in) barrel.

Who makes the GA Precision GAP-10?

The GA Precision GAP-10 is made by GA Precision (United States). It was designed by George Gardner.

When was the GA Precision GAP-10 introduced?

The GA Precision GAP-10 was introduced in 2008.

How does the GA Precision GAP-10 operate?

The GA Precision GAP-10 uses a gas operated direct impingement action, and its firing mechanism is hammer fired.

Compatibility

Which parts fit this firearm

Copy a link to this section

Studio

Every part that mounts on this, resolved

Not a list the maker typed out: the answer comes from the mounts this firearm exposes and the interface each part needs, so it stays right when either one changes.

  • Every part that mounts on any firearm in the catalogue
  • Interface standards, platforms and fit overrides
  • The same answers through the API and the MCP server

Requires a signed-in GunSpec account on the Studio plan. The answer is computed per part, so it is not part of the public record.

Provenance

What the record holds

Every figure above was taken from one of these pages. The confidence reflects how much of the record came from a page a claim can be checked against.

Copy a link to this section

Provenance

Stockists

Where to buy

Offers link straight to the shop. GunSpec never takes the order.

Copy a link to this section

No shop has listed this firearm yet

Stock and prices come from the shops themselves. If you sell this firearm, you can list it and it appears here.

List a firearm

MCP

Ask an assistant about it

The same record, reached the way a person asks for it rather than the way a program does.

Copy a link to this section

Ask GunSpec

Works with

Claude CodeClaude DesktopCursorVS CodeGitHub CopilotWindsurf

Point an MCP client at GunSpec and it answers from the catalogue rather than from memory. A free key covers the read tools.

API

The call that returns this record

The same fields, in the same units, from the same endpoint the page reads.

Copy a link to this section
curl --request GET \  --url 'https://api.gunspec.io/v1/firearms/ga-precision-gap-10' \  --header 'X-API-Key: your_key'
Response
{  "id": "ga-precision-gap-10",  "name": "GA Precision GAP-10",  "manufacturer": {    "id": "ga-precision",    "name": "GA Precision",    "countryCode": "US",    "foundedYear": 1999,    "website": "https://www.gaprecision.net",    "logoUrl": null,    "description": null,    "status": null,    "defunctYear": null,    "stateOwned": null,    "makesFirearms": null,    "parentId": null,    "predecessorId": null,    "createdAt": "2026-04-05 22:24:37",    "updatedAt": "2026-04-05 22:24:37",    "version": "18aaf598c6aa4e78de353e2e579f623be8c0652e614d1730ac1c6e788e2f0063"  },  "category": {    "id": "sniper-rifle",    "name": "Sniper Rifle",    "description": "Precision rifles optimized for long-range accuracy"  },  "country_of_origin": "US",  "year_introduced": 2008,  "barrel_length_mm": 508,  "weight_empty_g": 4536,  "action_type": "gas_operated_direct_impingement"}