Notice

New Media API EndpointPull newly uploaded firearm images and rendersAll Media API Endpoint

Kel-Tec P-3AT

Category
Pistol
Barrel
70 mm
Weight, empty
240 g
Introduced
2003

About

What it is, and why it matters

Copy a link to this section

The Kel-Tec P-3AT is an ultra-compact, semi-automatic double-action-only pocket pistol chambered in .380 ACP. Introduced in 2003 and designed by George Kellgren, it uses a locked-breech, short-recoil action with a polymer frame over an aluminum insert and a steel slide and barrel. Weighing only about 240 grams empty, it was marketed as one of the lightest production .380 ACP pistols in the world, feeding from a 6-round detachable magazine and intended for deep-concealment carry by civilians and off-duty law enforcement.

Kel-Tec built the P-3AT by scaling its tiny .32 ACP P-32 up to .380 ACP without enlarging the frame, producing what it advertised as the world's lightest production .380 pistol and helping ignite the modern pocket-.380 craze that competitors like the Ruger LCP directly copied.

The P-3AT is a scaled-up .380 ACP development of the earlier .32 ACP Kel-Tec P-32, sharing the same frame footprint. It has no manual safety, relying on a long double-action-only trigger pull.

Specification

Everything measured

Copy a link to this section

IdentityWhat it is, who built it and when.

Manufacturer
Kel-Tec CNC Industries
Category
Pistol
Country
United States
Status
Discontinued
Produced
2003 to 2022

DimensionsAs issued, without a magazine or an optic.

Barrel
70 mm
Overall length
130 mm
Height
89 mm
Width
20 mm
Weight, empty
240 g
Weight, loaded
310 g

ActionHow it cycles, what trips it, and what feeds it.

Action
Short recoil
Firing mechanism
Hammer fired
Trigger
Double action
Trigger pull
22.0 N
Capacity
6
Magazine
Detachable box

MaterialsEach swatch is the material itself, not a colour chosen to stand for it.

Frame
Polymer
Slide
Steel
Barrel
Steel
Finish
Blued

BallisticsFrom the service cartridge, not a handload.

Effective range
7 m

Trajectory

What the round does downrange

Solved from the muzzle figures and the bullet. The dashed rule is the effective range on the record, and the crosses are the steps the solver returned.

Copy a link to this section

0 m293 m/s

075150225300161 m0501002003004005006008001000

Features

What it has

What the record lists as fitted, drawn from the catalogue.

Copy a link to this section
  • Polymer frame with aluminum insert
  • Locked breech
  • Double action only
  • No manual safety
  • Fixed sights

Standing

How it compares

Copy a link to this section

Each figure against the firearms of the same type and cartridge that record it, or of the same type where that cartridge has too few. Positions are read to the nearest tenth.

MeasurementThis firearmMedianPosition
Empty weightAmong 70 .380 ACP pistols240 g539 gAmong the lightest tenth
Overall lengthAmong 70 .380 ACP pistols130 mm160 mmShorter than about 90%
Barrel lengthAmong 70 .380 ACP pistols70 mm87 mmShorter than about 80%
Magazine capacityAmong 71 .380 ACP pistols67Holds fewer rounds than about 80%

Answers

Questions about the Kel-Tec P-3AT

Copy a link to this section
How much does the Kel-Tec P-3AT weigh?

The Kel-Tec P-3AT weighs 240 g (8.5 oz) empty and 310 g (10.9 oz) loaded. It is the 1st lightest of 70 .380 ACP pistols in the catalogue.

What caliber is the Kel-Tec P-3AT?

The Kel-Tec P-3AT is chambered in .380 ACP.

How many rounds does the Kel-Tec P-3AT hold?

The Kel-Tec P-3AT holds 6 rounds, fed from a detachable box magazine.

How long is the Kel-Tec P-3AT?

The Kel-Tec P-3AT is 130 mm (5.12 in) long overall, with a 70 mm (2.76 in) barrel.

Who makes the Kel-Tec P-3AT?

The Kel-Tec P-3AT is made by Kel-Tec CNC Industries (United States). It was designed by George Kellgren.

When was the Kel-Tec P-3AT introduced?

The Kel-Tec P-3AT was introduced in 2003 and discontinued in 2022.

How does the Kel-Tec P-3AT operate?

The Kel-Tec P-3AT uses a short recoil action, and its firing mechanism is hammer fired.

Compatibility

Which parts fit this firearm

Copy a link to this section

Studio

Every part that mounts on this, resolved

Not a list the maker typed out: the answer comes from the mounts this firearm exposes and the interface each part needs, so it stays right when either one changes.

  • Every part that mounts on any firearm in the catalogue
  • Interface standards, platforms and fit overrides
  • The same answers through the API and the MCP server

Requires a signed-in GunSpec account on the Studio plan. The answer is computed per part, so it is not part of the public record.

Provenance

What the record holds

Every figure above was taken from one of these pages. The confidence reflects how much of the record came from a page a claim can be checked against.

Copy a link to this section

In service

United States civilian concealed carry market
2003

Provenance

Confidence in this record

78%

Stockists

Where to buy

Offers link straight to the shop. GunSpec never takes the order.

Copy a link to this section

No shop has listed this firearm yet

Stock and prices come from the shops themselves. If you sell this firearm, you can list it and it appears here.

List a firearm

MCP

Ask an assistant about it

The same record, reached the way a person asks for it rather than the way a program does.

Copy a link to this section

Ask GunSpec

Works with

Claude CodeClaude DesktopCursorVS CodeGitHub CopilotWindsurf

Point an MCP client at GunSpec and it answers from the catalogue rather than from memory. A free key covers the read tools.

API

The call that returns this record

The same fields, in the same units, from the same endpoint the page reads.

Copy a link to this section
curl --request GET \  --url 'https://api.gunspec.io/v1/firearms/kel-tec-p3at' \  --header 'X-API-Key: your_key'
Response
{  "id": "kel-tec-p3at",  "name": "Kel-Tec P-3AT",  "manufacturer": {    "id": "kel-tec",    "name": "Kel-Tec CNC Industries",    "countryCode": "US",    "foundedYear": 1991,    "website": "https://www.keltecweapons.com",    "logoUrl": null,    "description": null,    "status": null,    "defunctYear": null,    "stateOwned": null,    "makesFirearms": null,    "parentId": null,    "predecessorId": null,    "createdAt": "2026-02-11 23:44:38",    "updatedAt": "2026-02-18 03:40:45",    "version": "510f94db90ac830742510a5176f9b1dc25a2e3bbf433e5f56f499b8b623d8511"  },  "category": {    "id": "pistol",    "name": "Pistol",    "description": "Handguns designed to be fired with one or two hands"  },  "country_of_origin": "US",  "year_introduced": 2003,  "barrel_length_mm": 70,  "weight_empty_g": 240,  "action_type": "short_recoil"}