Savage MSR 10 Precision
- Category
- Battle Rifle
- Barrel
- 572 mm
- Weight, empty
- 5.17 kg
- Introduced
- 2017
About
What it is, and why it matters
The Savage MSR 10 Precision is an AR-10 pattern, gas-operated semi-automatic precision rifle introduced in 2017 as the flagship of Savage Arms' Modern Savage Rifle (MSR) line. Chambered primarily in 7.62x51mm NATO (.308 Winchester), with factory options in 6.5 Creedmoor and 6mm Creedmoor, it pairs a 22.5-inch stainless steel heavy barrel featuring 5R rifling with a direct-impingement, rifle-length gas system fed by an adjustable gas block. The rifle uses a 7075-T6 aluminum receiver set, an 18-inch free-float handguard with an integrated ARCA rail and M-LOK slots, a non-reciprocating side-charging upper, a two-stage trigger, ambidextrous controls, and a fully adjustable Magpul PRS buttstock, making it a turnkey semi-automatic platform for precision and long-range competition shooting.
The MSR (Modern Savage Rifle) line marked Savage Arms' entry into the AR-pattern semi-automatic market in 2017, with the MSR 10 Precision positioned as a competition-ready, long-range AR-10 built around a heavy stainless barrel and adjustable Magpul PRS stock. It earned On Target Magazine's 2019 Editor's Choice Award.
Twist rate varies by chambering: the .308 Win/7.62x51mm model uses an approximately 1:10.5-inch (267 mm) twist, while the 6.5 Creedmoor model uses a faster 1:8-inch twist. Ships with a 20-round Magpul PMAG. The non-reciprocating side-charging handle on the upper receiver supplements the standard rear charging handle.
Specification
Everything measured
IdentityWhat it is, who built it and when.
- Manufacturer
- Savage Arms
- Category
- Battle Rifle
- Country
- United States
- Status
- In production
- Produced
- 2017
DimensionsAs issued, without a magazine or an optic.
- Barrel
- 572 mm
- Overall length
- 1118 mm
- Weight, empty
- 5.17 kg
ActionHow it cycles, what trips it, and what feeds it.
- Action
- Gas operated
- Firing mechanism
- Hammer fired
- Trigger
- Two stage
- Trigger pull
- 11.0 N
- Capacity
- 20
- Magazine
- Detachable box
MaterialsEach swatch is the material itself, not a colour chosen to stand for it.
- Frame
- Aluminum
- Barrel
- Steel
- Stock
- Polymer
- Finish
- Hard anodized
BallisticsFrom the service cartridge, not a handload.
- Muzzle velocity
- 838 m/s
- Muzzle energy
- 3340 J
- Effective range
- 800 m
Trajectory
What the round does downrange
Solved from the muzzle figures and the bullet. The dashed rule is the effective range on the record, and the crosses are the steps the solver returned.
Features
What it has
What the record lists as fitted, drawn from the catalogue.
Direct impingement
Adjustable gas block
Rifle length gas system
Free float handguard
M lok handguard
Arca rail
Non reciprocating side charging handle
Magpul prs stock
Adjustable cheek riser
Adjustable length of pull
Two stage trigger
5r rifling
Stainless heavy barrel
Standing
How it compares
Each figure against the firearms of the same type and cartridge that record it, or of the same type where that cartridge has too few. Positions are read to the nearest tenth.
| Measurement | This firearm | Median | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Empty weightAmong 86 7.62x51mm NATO battle rifles | 5.17 kg | 4.30 kg | Heavier than about 90% |
| Overall lengthAmong 85 7.62x51mm NATO battle rifles | 1118 mm | 1025 mm | Longer than about 90% |
| Barrel lengthAmong 87 7.62x51mm NATO battle rifles | 572 mm | 458 mm | Longer than about 90% |
| Magazine capacityAmong 87 7.62x51mm NATO battle rifles | 20 | 20 | Near the median |
Answers
Questions about the Savage MSR 10 Precision
How much does the Savage MSR 10 Precision weigh?
The Savage MSR 10 Precision weighs 5.17 kg (11.40 lb) empty.
What caliber is the Savage MSR 10 Precision?
The Savage MSR 10 Precision is chambered in 7.62x51mm NATO.
How many rounds does the Savage MSR 10 Precision hold?
The Savage MSR 10 Precision holds 20 rounds, fed from a detachable box magazine.
How long is the Savage MSR 10 Precision?
The Savage MSR 10 Precision is 1118 mm (44.0 in) long overall, with a 572 mm (22.5 in) barrel.
Who makes the Savage MSR 10 Precision?
The Savage MSR 10 Precision is made by Savage Arms (United States).
When was the Savage MSR 10 Precision introduced?
The Savage MSR 10 Precision was introduced in 2017.
How does the Savage MSR 10 Precision operate?
The Savage MSR 10 Precision uses a gas operated action, and its firing mechanism is hammer fired.
Compatibility
Which parts fit this firearm
Studio
Every part that mounts on this, resolved
Not a list the maker typed out: the answer comes from the mounts this firearm exposes and the interface each part needs, so it stays right when either one changes.
- Every part that mounts on any firearm in the catalogue
- Interface standards, platforms and fit overrides
- The same answers through the API and the MCP server
Requires a signed-in GunSpec account on the Studio plan. The answer is computed per part, so it is not part of the public record.
Provenance
What the record holds
Every figure above was taken from one of these pages. The confidence reflects how much of the record came from a page a claim can be checked against.
Provenance
Confidence in this record
74%
Stockists
Where to buy
Offers link straight to the shop. GunSpec never takes the order.
No shop has listed this firearm yet
Stock and prices come from the shops themselves. If you sell this firearm, you can list it and it appears here.
List a firearmMCP
Ask an assistant about it
The same record, reached the way a person asks for it rather than the way a program does.
Ask GunSpec
Works with
Point an MCP client at GunSpec and it answers from the catalogue rather than from memory. A free key covers the read tools.
API
The call that returns this record
The same fields, in the same units, from the same endpoint the page reads.
curl --request GET \ --url 'https://api.gunspec.io/v1/firearms/savage-msr-10-precision' \ --header 'X-API-Key: your_key'{ "id": "savage-msr-10-precision", "name": "Savage MSR 10 Precision", "manufacturer": { "id": "savage-arms", "name": "Savage Arms", "countryCode": "US", "foundedYear": 1894, "website": "https://savagearms.com", "logoUrl": null, "description": null, "status": null, "defunctYear": null, "stateOwned": null, "makesFirearms": null, "parentId": null, "predecessorId": null, "createdAt": "2026-03-09 12:58:51", "updatedAt": "2026-03-09 12:58:51", "version": "a8b11559454ee961b90f64c554acaa1bb49b0087c169a10e8dfec5c25d622354" }, "category": { "id": "battle-rifle", "name": "Battle Rifle", "description": "Selective-fire rifles chambered in full-power cartridges" }, "country_of_origin": "US", "year_introduced": 2017, "barrel_length_mm": 572, "weight_empty_g": 5171, "action_type": "gas_operated"}