Armscor X4G
- Category
- Shotgun
- Barrel
- 470 mm
- Weight, empty
- 3.08 kg
- Introduced
- Not recorded
About
What it is, and why it matters
The Armscor X4G is an inertia-driven semi-automatic 12-gauge shotgun with a lightweight aluminum receiver, vent rib barrel, fiber optic sight, and three interchangeable choke tubes.
MSRP: $323. California, Maryland, Massachusetts compliant. 3" chamber.
Specification
Everything measured
IdentityWhat it is, who built it and when.
- Manufacturer
- Armscor / Rock Island Armory
- Category
- Shotgun
- Country
- Philippines
- Status
- In production
DimensionsAs issued, without a magazine or an optic.
- Barrel
- 470 mm
- Overall length
- 1000 mm
- Weight, empty
- 3.08 kg
ActionHow it cycles, what trips it, and what feeds it.
- Action
- Inertia operated
- Trigger
- Single stage
- Capacity
- 5
- Magazine
- Detachable box
MaterialsEach swatch is the material itself, not a colour chosen to stand for it.
- Frame
- Aluminum
- Barrel
- Steel
- Stock
- Polymer
- Finish
- Matte black
BallisticsFrom the service cartridge, not a handload.
- Effective range
- 40 m
Trajectory
What the round does downrange
Solved from the muzzle figures and the bullet. The dashed rule is the effective range on the record, and the crosses are the steps the solver returned.
No load solved for this record yetThe flight path is computed from a cartridge and a bullet. This record has no ammunition filed against its chambering, so there is nothing to solve.
Features
What it has
What the record lists as fitted, drawn from the catalogue.
- Inertia driven
Vent rib barrel
Fiber optic sight
Interchangeable chokes- Lightweight
Standing
How it compares
Each figure against the firearms of the same type and cartridge that record it, or of the same type where that cartridge has too few. Positions are read to the nearest tenth.
| Measurement | This firearm | Median | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Empty weightAmong 622 12 Gauge shotguns | 3.08 kg | 3.29 kg | Lighter than about 80% |
| Overall lengthAmong 570 12 Gauge shotguns | 1000 mm | 1150 mm | Shorter than about 80% |
| Barrel lengthAmong 650 12 Gauge shotguns | 470 mm | 711 mm | Shorter than about 90% |
| Magazine capacityAmong 647 12 Gauge shotguns | 5 | 3 | Holds more rounds than about 80% |
Answers
Questions about the Armscor X4G
How much does the Armscor X4G weigh?
The Armscor X4G weighs 3.08 kg (6.80 lb) empty.
What caliber is the Armscor X4G?
The Armscor X4G is chambered in 12 Gauge.
How many rounds does the Armscor X4G hold?
The Armscor X4G holds 5 rounds, fed from a detachable box magazine.
How long is the Armscor X4G?
The Armscor X4G is 1000 mm (39.4 in) long overall, with a 470 mm (18.5 in) barrel.
Who makes the Armscor X4G?
The Armscor X4G is made by Armscor / Rock Island Armory (Philippines).
How does the Armscor X4G operate?
The Armscor X4G uses an inertia operated action.
Compatibility
Which parts fit this firearm
Studio
Every part that mounts on this, resolved
Not a list the maker typed out: the answer comes from the mounts this firearm exposes and the interface each part needs, so it stays right when either one changes.
- Every part that mounts on any firearm in the catalogue
- Interface standards, platforms and fit overrides
- The same answers through the API and the MCP server
Requires a signed-in GunSpec account on the Studio plan. The answer is computed per part, so it is not part of the public record.
Provenance
What the record holds
Every figure above was taken from one of these pages. The confidence reflects how much of the record came from a page a claim can be checked against.
Provenance
Confidence in this record
75%
Stockists
Where to buy
Offers link straight to the shop. GunSpec never takes the order.
No shop has listed this firearm yet
Stock and prices come from the shops themselves. If you sell this firearm, you can list it and it appears here.
List a firearmMCP
Ask an assistant about it
The same record, reached the way a person asks for it rather than the way a program does.
Ask GunSpec
Works with
Point an MCP client at GunSpec and it answers from the catalogue rather than from memory. A free key covers the read tools.
API
The call that returns this record
The same fields, in the same units, from the same endpoint the page reads.
curl --request GET \ --url 'https://api.gunspec.io/v1/firearms/armscor-x4g' \ --header 'X-API-Key: your_key'{ "id": "armscor-x4g", "name": "Armscor X4G", "manufacturer": { "id": "armscor-ria", "name": "Armscor / Rock Island Armory", "countryCode": "PH", "foundedYear": 1905, "website": "https://www.armscor.com", "logoUrl": null, "description": null, "status": null, "defunctYear": null, "stateOwned": null, "makesFirearms": null, "parentId": null, "predecessorId": null, "createdAt": "2026-02-18 03:40:42", "updatedAt": "2026-02-18 03:43:38", "version": "7b76a04e394addd2794d4f18b7f4e402d32e33b10a7930f93ddf2729b7343789" }, "category": { "id": "shotgun", "name": "Shotgun", "description": "Smoothbore firearms designed to fire shot or slugs" }, "country_of_origin": "PH", "year_introduced": null, "barrel_length_mm": 470, "weight_empty_g": 3084, "action_type": "inertia_operated"}