Notice

New Media API EndpointPull newly uploaded firearm images and rendersAll Media API Endpoint

Bergara B-14 Squared Crest

Category
Rifle
Barrel
508 mm
Weight, empty
3.08 kg
Introduced
2022

About

What it is, and why it matters

Copy a link to this section

The Bergara B-14 Squared Crest is a lightweight bolt-action rifle chambered here in 6.5 PRC, built by Spanish barrel- and rifle-maker Bergara on its proven B-14 action. Introduced in the B-14 Squared (B-14 Squared) line, the Crest pairs a 4140 chrome-moly steel, fluted and free-floated barrel finished in Sniper Grey Cerakote with a 100 percent carbon-fiber monocoque stock featuring a full-length carbon spine, squared fore-end, high comb and adjustable length of pull. At roughly 3084g (6.8 lb) unloaded, it is purpose-built as a backcountry mountain hunting rifle that stays accurate over long carries. A single-stage, externally adjustable trigger breaks between one and three pounds, the 5/8x24 threaded muzzle ships with a Bergara Omni detachable muzzle brake, and the AICS-pattern detachable box magazine feeds the two-lug, coned-bolt action. Bergara backs the rifle with a sub-MOA accuracy guarantee.

Bergara grew from a barrel-making operation in Spain's Basque Country, a region with centuries of gunsmithing tradition, into a maker of complete precision rifles. The B-14 Squared Crest represents its push into the ultralight mountain-hunting segment, mating the company's respected 4140 barrels with an aerospace-derived carbon-fiber stock so hunters can chase sub-MOA accuracy without the weight penalty of a steel-stocked rifle.

Specifications listed are for the 6.5 PRC chambering with a 20-inch (508mm) barrel and 1:8 twist; the platform is also offered in 6.5 Creedmoor, 7mm PRC, .308 Winchester and .300 Win Mag with 20- or 22-inch barrels and 1:8 or 1:10 twists. Unloaded weight of the steel-barrel Crest is about 6.8 lb; the separate Squared Crest Carbon variant with a carbon-wrapped barrel drops to roughly 6.2 lb. Overall length is 40 inches (20-inch barrel) or 43.5 inches (22-inch barrel). Trigger is a single-stage, externally adjustable unit factory-set near 1 lb 12.8 oz. Magazine capacity is five rounds (three for 7mm PRC). MSRP started around $1,999.

Specification

Everything measured

Copy a link to this section

IdentityWhat it is, who built it and when.

Manufacturer
Bergara
Category
Rifle
Country
Spain
Status
In production
Produced
2022
Variant of
Carbon fiber

DimensionsAs issued, without a magazine or an optic.

Barrel
508 mm
Overall length
1016 mm
Weight, empty
3.08 kg

ActionHow it cycles, what trips it, and what feeds it.

Action
Bolt action
Firing mechanism
Striker fired
Trigger
Single stage
Trigger pull
8.0 N
Capacity
5
Magazine
Detachable box

MaterialsEach swatch is the material itself, not a colour chosen to stand for it.

Frame
Steel
Barrel
Steel
Stock
Carbon fiber
Finish
Cerakote

BallisticsFrom the service cartridge, not a handload.

Muzzle velocity
878 m/s
Muzzle energy
3497 J
Effective range
900 m

Trajectory

What the round does downrange

Solved from the muzzle figures and the bullet. The dashed rule is the effective range on the record, and the crosses are the steps the solver returned.

Copy a link to this section

No load solved for this record yetThe flight path is computed from a cartridge and a bullet. This record has no ammunition filed against its chambering, so there is nothing to solve.

Features

What it has

What the record lists as fitted, drawn from the catalogue.

Copy a link to this section
  • B14 action
  • Sliding plate extractor
  • Coned bolt nose
  • Two lug bolt
  • Carbon fiber monocoque stock
  • Full length carbon spine
  • Squared fore end
  • High comb
  • Adjustable length of pull
  • Externally adjustable trigger
  • Free floating barrel
  • Fluted barrel
  • Threaded barrel
  • Omni muzzle brake
  • Aics compatible magazine
  • Qd flush cups
  • Sub moa accuracy guarantee
  • Sniper grey cerakote
  • 4140 crmo barrel

Standing

How it compares

Copy a link to this section

Each figure against the firearms of the same type and cartridge that record it, or of the same type where that cartridge has too few. Positions are read to the nearest tenth.

MeasurementThis firearmMedianPosition
Empty weightAmong 1,612 rifles3.08 kg3.50 kgLighter than about 70%
Overall lengthAmong 1,557 rifles1016 mm1080 mmShorter than about 70%
Barrel lengthAmong 1,659 rifles508 mm584 mmShorter than about 70%
Magazine capacityAmong 1,611 rifles55Holds more rounds than about 60%

Answers

Questions about the Bergara B-14 Squared Crest

Copy a link to this section
How much does the Bergara B-14 Squared Crest weigh?

The Bergara B-14 Squared Crest weighs 3.08 kg (6.80 lb) empty.

What caliber is the Bergara B-14 Squared Crest?

The Bergara B-14 Squared Crest is chambered in 6.5 PRC, .300 Winchester Magnum, .308 Winchester, 6.5 Creedmoor, and 7mm PRC.

How many rounds does the Bergara B-14 Squared Crest hold?

The Bergara B-14 Squared Crest holds 5 rounds, fed from a detachable box magazine.

How long is the Bergara B-14 Squared Crest?

The Bergara B-14 Squared Crest is 1016 mm (40.0 in) long overall, with a 508 mm (20.0 in) barrel.

Who makes the Bergara B-14 Squared Crest?

The Bergara B-14 Squared Crest is made by Bergara (Spain).

When was the Bergara B-14 Squared Crest introduced?

The Bergara B-14 Squared Crest was introduced in 2022.

How does the Bergara B-14 Squared Crest operate?

The Bergara B-14 Squared Crest uses a bolt action, and its firing mechanism is striker fired.

Compatibility

Which parts fit this firearm

Copy a link to this section

Studio

Every part that mounts on this, resolved

Not a list the maker typed out: the answer comes from the mounts this firearm exposes and the interface each part needs, so it stays right when either one changes.

  • Every part that mounts on any firearm in the catalogue
  • Interface standards, platforms and fit overrides
  • The same answers through the API and the MCP server

Requires a signed-in GunSpec account on the Studio plan. The answer is computed per part, so it is not part of the public record.

Provenance

What the record holds

Every figure above was taken from one of these pages. The confidence reflects how much of the record came from a page a claim can be checked against.

Copy a link to this section

In service

United States Civilian Market
2022
European Civilian Market
2022

Provenance

Stockists

Where to buy

Offers link straight to the shop. GunSpec never takes the order.

Copy a link to this section

No shop has listed this firearm yet

Stock and prices come from the shops themselves. If you sell this firearm, you can list it and it appears here.

List a firearm

MCP

Ask an assistant about it

The same record, reached the way a person asks for it rather than the way a program does.

Copy a link to this section

Ask GunSpec

Works with

Claude CodeClaude DesktopCursorVS CodeGitHub CopilotWindsurf

Point an MCP client at GunSpec and it answers from the catalogue rather than from memory. A free key covers the read tools.

API

The call that returns this record

The same fields, in the same units, from the same endpoint the page reads.

Copy a link to this section
curl --request GET \  --url 'https://api.gunspec.io/v1/firearms/bergara-b-14-squared-crest' \  --header 'X-API-Key: your_key'
Response
{  "id": "bergara-b-14-squared-crest",  "name": "Bergara B-14 Squared Crest",  "manufacturer": {    "id": "bergara",    "name": "Bergara",    "countryCode": "ES",    "foundedYear": 1973,    "website": "https://www.bergara.online",    "logoUrl": null,    "description": "Spanish precision rifle, barrel, and suppressor manufacturer based in the Basque region, part of the Mondragón cooperative.",    "status": null,    "defunctYear": null,    "stateOwned": null,    "makesFirearms": null,    "parentId": null,    "predecessorId": null,    "createdAt": "2026-02-11 23:44:38",    "updatedAt": "2026-02-18 03:43:40",    "version": "bf98362d99ef8a15f2fb31c31521ec9a1ec4d0d636e7dfb1c7a6385eb85cb826"  },  "category": {    "id": "rifle",    "name": "Rifle",    "description": "Long-barreled firearms designed for accurate shooting"  },  "country_of_origin": "ES",  "year_introduced": 2022,  "barrel_length_mm": 508,  "weight_empty_g": 3084,  "action_type": "bolt_action"}