Gilboa Snake DBR
- Category
- Rifle
- Barrel
- 406 mm
- Weight, empty
- 5.44 kg
- Introduced
- 2013
About
What it is, and why it matters
The Gilboa Snake DBR (Double Barrel Rifle) is a side-by-side double-barreled AR-15 platform rifle developed by Israeli manufacturer Silver Shadow and launched in 2013. The civilian version uses two independent triggers, two bolt carrier groups, two gas systems, and two magazine wells (or a proprietary 60-round dual magazine), allowing two rounds to be fired in rapid succession from the twin 16-inch barrels spaced 30 mm apart. The double-trigger configuration keeps the design legal under U.S. ATF rules, while the law-enforcement variant uses a synchronized single trigger that fires both barrels simultaneously.
The Gilboa Snake was conceived after Israeli close-protection operators reported needing to put two rounds on a single threat as fast as physically possible - Silver Shadow's designers concluded the simplest answer was to issue them two rifles bolted together.
The Snake's twin barrels each have independent point-of-impact adjustment screws to converge the rounds at a chosen distance. A 2018 update introduced a true gas-operated double-barrel configuration with internal captured spring system, allowing folding stocks.
Specification
Everything measured
IdentityWhat it is, who built it and when.
- Manufacturer
- Silver Shadow Advanced Security Systems
- Category
- Rifle
- Country
- Israel
- Status
- In production
- Produced
- 2013
DimensionsAs issued, without a magazine or an optic.
- Barrel
- 406 mm
- Overall length
- 902 mm
- Weight, empty
- 5.44 kg
- Weight, loaded
- 6.30 kg
ActionHow it cycles, what trips it, and what feeds it.
- Action
- Gas operated short stroke
- Firing mechanism
- Hammer fired
- Trigger
- Single stage
- Capacity
- 60
- Magazine
- Detachable box
MaterialsEach swatch is the material itself, not a colour chosen to stand for it.
- Frame
- Aluminum
- Barrel
- Steel
- Stock
- Polymer
- Finish
- Anodized
BallisticsFrom the service cartridge, not a handload.
- Muzzle velocity
- 920 m/s
- Muzzle energy
- 1700 J
- Effective range
- 400 m
Trajectory
What the round does downrange
Solved from the muzzle figures and the bullet. The dashed rule is the effective range on the record, and the crosses are the steps the solver returned.
Features
What it has
What the record lists as fitted, drawn from the catalogue.
Double barrel configuration
Two independent bolt carrier groups- Two independent gas systems
Two magazine wells
60 round proprietary double magazine
Synchronized double trigger
Picatinny quad rail
Ar15 pattern lower extensions- Barrels 30mm apart
Standing
How it compares
Each figure against the firearms of the same type and cartridge that record it, or of the same type where that cartridge has too few. Positions are read to the nearest tenth.
| Measurement | This firearm | Median | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Empty weightAmong 84 5.56x45mm NATO rifles | 5.44 kg | 3.08 kg | Among the heaviest tenth |
| Overall lengthAmong 77 5.56x45mm NATO rifles | 902 mm | 900 mm | Near the median |
| Barrel lengthAmong 98 5.56x45mm NATO rifles | 406 mm | 406 mm | Shorter than about 60% |
| Magazine capacityAmong 98 5.56x45mm NATO rifles | 60 | 30 | Among the largest capacities |
Its place in the rankings
Answers
Questions about the Gilboa Snake DBR
How much does the Gilboa Snake DBR weigh?
The Gilboa Snake DBR weighs 5.44 kg (11.99 lb) empty and 6.30 kg (13.89 lb) loaded.
What caliber is the Gilboa Snake DBR?
The Gilboa Snake DBR is chambered in 5.56x45mm NATO.
How many rounds does the Gilboa Snake DBR hold?
The Gilboa Snake DBR holds 60 rounds, fed from a detachable box magazine.
How long is the Gilboa Snake DBR?
The Gilboa Snake DBR is 902 mm (35.5 in) long overall, with a 406 mm (16.0 in) barrel.
Who makes the Gilboa Snake DBR?
The Gilboa Snake DBR is made by Silver Shadow Advanced Security Systems (Israel). It was designed by Silver Shadow design team.
When was the Gilboa Snake DBR introduced?
The Gilboa Snake DBR was introduced in 2013.
How does the Gilboa Snake DBR operate?
The Gilboa Snake DBR uses a gas operated short stroke action, and its firing mechanism is hammer fired.
Compatibility
Which parts fit this firearm
Studio
Every part that mounts on this, resolved
Not a list the maker typed out: the answer comes from the mounts this firearm exposes and the interface each part needs, so it stays right when either one changes.
- Every part that mounts on any firearm in the catalogue
- Interface standards, platforms and fit overrides
- The same answers through the API and the MCP server
Requires a signed-in GunSpec account on the Studio plan. The answer is computed per part, so it is not part of the public record.
Provenance
What the record holds
Every figure above was taken from one of these pages. The confidence reflects how much of the record came from a page a claim can be checked against.
In service
- Israeli Defense Forces (limited evaluation)
- Israel
Provenance
Confidence in this record
78%
Stockists
Where to buy
Offers link straight to the shop. GunSpec never takes the order.
No shop has listed this firearm yet
Stock and prices come from the shops themselves. If you sell this firearm, you can list it and it appears here.
List a firearmMCP
Ask an assistant about it
The same record, reached the way a person asks for it rather than the way a program does.
Ask GunSpec
Works with
Point an MCP client at GunSpec and it answers from the catalogue rather than from memory. A free key covers the read tools.
API
The call that returns this record
The same fields, in the same units, from the same endpoint the page reads.
curl --request GET \ --url 'https://api.gunspec.io/v1/firearms/gilboa-snake' \ --header 'X-API-Key: your_key'{ "id": "gilboa-snake", "name": "Gilboa Snake DBR", "manufacturer": { "id": "silver-shadow-advanced-security", "name": "Silver Shadow Advanced Security Systems", "countryCode": "IL", "foundedYear": 2007, "website": "https://silver-shadow.com", "logoUrl": null, "description": null, "status": null, "defunctYear": null, "stateOwned": null, "makesFirearms": null, "parentId": null, "predecessorId": null, "createdAt": "2026-05-04 12:38:54", "updatedAt": "2026-05-04 12:38:54", "version": "6a72c02fab2e0cebef4af8922e307b065fef86cf95464c3fa88c51bfc7cdf4b8" }, "category": { "id": "rifle", "name": "Rifle", "description": "Long-barreled firearms designed for accurate shooting" }, "country_of_origin": "IL", "year_introduced": 2013, "barrel_length_mm": 406, "weight_empty_g": 5440, "action_type": "gas_operated_short_stroke"}