Notice

New Media API EndpointPull newly uploaded firearm images and rendersAll Media API Endpoint

Harpers Ferry Model 1805

Category
Pistol
Barrel
254 mm
Weight, empty
Not recorded
Introduced
1806

About

What it is, and why it matters

Copy a link to this section

The Harpers Ferry Model 1805 was the first pistol manufactured by a United States military arsenal. A single-shot .54 caliber flintlock 'horseman's pistol' with a 10-inch smoothbore steel barrel, brass mountings and a curved walnut grip, it was produced at the Harpers Ferry Armory in Virginia (now West Virginia) between 1806 and 1808. Issued in matched pairs with identical serial numbers, it equipped mounted troops in the early decades of the 19th century.

The Harpers Ferry Armory that built this pistol was the same federal arsenal John Brown's raiders seized in 1859, an event that helped ignite the American Civil War.

Often catalogued as the Model 1806 because production ran 1806-1808. Over 4,000 were produced. Smoothbore despite some catalog references to rifled examples; reproductions are sometimes made in .58 caliber.

Specification

Everything measured

Copy a link to this section

IdentityWhat it is, who built it and when.

Manufacturer
Harpers Ferry Armory
Category
Pistol
Country
United States
Status
Out of production
Produced
1806 to 1808

DimensionsAs issued, without a magazine or an optic.

Barrel
254 mm
Overall length
400 mm

ActionHow it cycles, what trips it, and what feeds it.

Action
Muzzleloader
Firing mechanism
Flintlock
Trigger
Single stage
Capacity
1
Magazine
Internal

MaterialsEach swatch is the material itself, not a colour chosen to stand for it.

Frame
Steel
Barrel
Steel
Stock
Wood
Finish
Browned

BallisticsFrom the service cartridge, not a handload.

Effective range
20 m
Maximum range
60 m

Trajectory

What the round does downrange

Solved from the muzzle figures and the bullet. The dashed rule is the effective range on the record, and the crosses are the steps the solver returned.

Copy a link to this section

No load solved for this record yetThe flight path is computed from a cartridge and a bullet. This record has no ammunition filed against its chambering, so there is nothing to solve.

Features

What it has

What the record lists as fitted, drawn from the catalogue.

Copy a link to this section
  • Front fixed sight
  • Brass furniture
  • Curved grip
  • Wooden ramrod
  • Muzzle loader
  • Horsemans pistol

Standing

How it compares

Copy a link to this section

Each figure against the firearms of the same type and cartridge that record it, or of the same type where that cartridge has too few. Positions are read to the nearest tenth.

MeasurementThis firearmMedianPosition
Overall lengthAmong 1,911 pistols400 mm196 mmLonger than about 90%
Barrel lengthAmong 1,941 pistols254 mm102 mmLonger than about 90%
Magazine capacityAmong 1,962 pistols18Among the smallest capacities

Answers

Questions about the Harpers Ferry Model 1805

Copy a link to this section
What caliber is the Harpers Ferry Model 1805?

The Harpers Ferry Model 1805 is chambered in .54 Caliber Ball.

How many rounds does the Harpers Ferry Model 1805 hold?

The Harpers Ferry Model 1805 holds 1 rounds, fed from an internal magazine.

How long is the Harpers Ferry Model 1805?

The Harpers Ferry Model 1805 is 400 mm (15.7 in) long overall, with a 254 mm (10.00 in) barrel.

Who makes the Harpers Ferry Model 1805?

The Harpers Ferry Model 1805 is made by Harpers Ferry Armory (United States).

When was the Harpers Ferry Model 1805 introduced?

The Harpers Ferry Model 1805 was introduced in 1806 and discontinued in 1808.

How does the Harpers Ferry Model 1805 operate?

The Harpers Ferry Model 1805 uses a muzzleloader action, and its firing mechanism is flintlock.

Compatibility

Which parts fit this firearm

Copy a link to this section

Studio

Every part that mounts on this, resolved

Not a list the maker typed out: the answer comes from the mounts this firearm exposes and the interface each part needs, so it stays right when either one changes.

  • Every part that mounts on any firearm in the catalogue
  • Interface standards, platforms and fit overrides
  • The same answers through the API and the MCP server

Requires a signed-in GunSpec account on the Studio plan. The answer is computed per part, so it is not part of the public record.

Provenance

What the record holds

Every figure above was taken from one of these pages. The confidence reflects how much of the record came from a page a claim can be checked against.

Copy a link to this section

In service

United States Army
1805

Provenance

Stockists

Where to buy

Offers link straight to the shop. GunSpec never takes the order.

Copy a link to this section

No shop has listed this firearm yet

Stock and prices come from the shops themselves. If you sell this firearm, you can list it and it appears here.

List a firearm

MCP

Ask an assistant about it

The same record, reached the way a person asks for it rather than the way a program does.

Copy a link to this section

Ask GunSpec

Works with

Claude CodeClaude DesktopCursorVS CodeGitHub CopilotWindsurf

Point an MCP client at GunSpec and it answers from the catalogue rather than from memory. A free key covers the read tools.

API

The call that returns this record

The same fields, in the same units, from the same endpoint the page reads.

Copy a link to this section
curl --request GET \  --url 'https://api.gunspec.io/v1/firearms/harpers-ferry-1805' \  --header 'X-API-Key: your_key'
Response
{  "id": "harpers-ferry-1805",  "name": "Harpers Ferry Model 1805",  "manufacturer": {    "id": "harpers-ferry-armory",    "name": "Harpers Ferry Armory",    "countryCode": "US",    "foundedYear": 1799,    "website": null,    "logoUrl": null,    "description": null,    "status": null,    "defunctYear": null,    "stateOwned": null,    "makesFirearms": null,    "parentId": null,    "predecessorId": null,    "createdAt": "2026-06-21 23:00:46",    "updatedAt": "2026-06-21 23:00:46",    "version": "d339b51501233ffeeb175a0f192db73768ccdea5cf55eb41f8266eeca6b1a1b3"  },  "category": {    "id": "pistol",    "name": "Pistol",    "description": "Handguns designed to be fired with one or two hands"  },  "country_of_origin": "US",  "year_introduced": 1806,  "barrel_length_mm": 254,  "weight_empty_g": null,  "action_type": "muzzleloader"}