Notice

New Media API EndpointPull newly uploaded firearm images and rendersAll Media API Endpoint

British Sea Service Pistol

Category
Pistol
Barrel
304 mm
Weight, empty
Not recorded
Introduced
1750

About

What it is, and why it matters

Copy a link to this section

The British Sea Service Pistol was a flintlock, smoothbore, muzzle-loading single-shot handgun issued to the Royal Navy from the mid-18th century through the Napoleonic era. Built with a robust India-pattern flintlock, full-length walnut stock and brass furniture, its defining feature was a long steel belt hook over the sideplate that let sailors secure the pistol to a belt or sash during boarding actions. The .56-caliber smoothbore barrel measured 12 inches on the standard pattern, with a shortened 9-inch version introduced in the 1790s.

The pistol's signature 7.5-inch steel belt hook let a boarding sailor sling it across a belt or sash, keeping both hands free to climb rigging or swing a cutlass until the moment of a single point-blank shot.

Assembled by various contractors under Board of Ordnance contracts and stamped with Tower of London proof and 'TOWER' lockplate markings. Pattern designations such as the Pattern 1801 standardized the design over time.

Specification

Everything measured

Copy a link to this section

IdentityWhat it is, who built it and when.

Manufacturer
Tower of London Armoury
Category
Pistol
Country
United Kingdom
Status
Out of production
Produced
1750 to 1815

DimensionsAs issued, without a magazine or an optic.

Barrel
304 mm
Overall length
489 mm

ActionHow it cycles, what trips it, and what feeds it.

Action
Muzzleloader
Firing mechanism
Flintlock
Trigger
Single action
Capacity
1
Magazine
Internal

MaterialsEach swatch is the material itself, not a colour chosen to stand for it.

Frame
Wood
Barrel
Steel
Stock
Wood
Finish
Bright steel

BallisticsFrom the service cartridge, not a handload.

Effective range
14 m

Trajectory

What the round does downrange

Solved from the muzzle figures and the bullet. The dashed rule is the effective range on the record, and the crosses are the steps the solver returned.

Copy a link to this section

No load solved for this record yetThe flight path is computed from a cartridge and a bullet. This record has no ammunition filed against its chambering, so there is nothing to solve.

Features

What it has

What the record lists as fitted, drawn from the catalogue.

Copy a link to this section
  • Belt hook
  • Full length walnut stock
  • Brass furniture
  • Smoothbore barrel

Standing

How it compares

Copy a link to this section

Each figure against the firearms of the same type and cartridge that record it, or of the same type where that cartridge has too few. Positions are read to the nearest tenth.

MeasurementThis firearmMedianPosition
Overall lengthAmong 1,911 pistols489 mm196 mmLonger than about 90%
Barrel lengthAmong 1,941 pistols304 mm102 mmAmong the longest tenth
Magazine capacityAmong 1,962 pistols18Among the smallest capacities

Answers

Questions about the British Sea Service Pistol

Copy a link to this section
What caliber is the British Sea Service Pistol?

The British Sea Service Pistol is chambered in .56 Caliber Ball.

How many rounds does the British Sea Service Pistol hold?

The British Sea Service Pistol holds 1 rounds, fed from an internal magazine.

How long is the British Sea Service Pistol?

The British Sea Service Pistol is 489 mm (19.3 in) long overall, with a 304 mm (11.97 in) barrel.

Who makes the British Sea Service Pistol?

The British Sea Service Pistol is made by Tower of London Armoury (United Kingdom).

When was the British Sea Service Pistol introduced?

The British Sea Service Pistol was introduced in 1750 and discontinued in 1815.

How does the British Sea Service Pistol operate?

The British Sea Service Pistol uses a muzzleloader action, and its firing mechanism is flintlock.

Compatibility

Which parts fit this firearm

Copy a link to this section

Studio

Every part that mounts on this, resolved

Not a list the maker typed out: the answer comes from the mounts this firearm exposes and the interface each part needs, so it stays right when either one changes.

  • Every part that mounts on any firearm in the catalogue
  • Interface standards, platforms and fit overrides
  • The same answers through the API and the MCP server

Requires a signed-in GunSpec account on the Studio plan. The answer is computed per part, so it is not part of the public record.

Provenance

What the record holds

Every figure above was taken from one of these pages. The confidence reflects how much of the record came from a page a claim can be checked against.

Copy a link to this section

In service

Royal Navy
1750
British Army
United Kingdom

Provenance

Confidence in this record

60%

Stockists

Where to buy

Offers link straight to the shop. GunSpec never takes the order.

Copy a link to this section

No shop has listed this firearm yet

Stock and prices come from the shops themselves. If you sell this firearm, you can list it and it appears here.

List a firearm

MCP

Ask an assistant about it

The same record, reached the way a person asks for it rather than the way a program does.

Copy a link to this section

Ask GunSpec

Works with

Claude CodeClaude DesktopCursorVS CodeGitHub CopilotWindsurf

Point an MCP client at GunSpec and it answers from the catalogue rather than from memory. A free key covers the read tools.

API

The call that returns this record

The same fields, in the same units, from the same endpoint the page reads.

Copy a link to this section
curl --request GET \  --url 'https://api.gunspec.io/v1/firearms/sea-service-pistol' \  --header 'X-API-Key: your_key'
Response
{  "id": "sea-service-pistol",  "name": "British Sea Service Pistol",  "manufacturer": {    "id": "royal-armouries-tower",    "name": "Tower of London Armoury",    "countryCode": "GB",    "foundedYear": null,    "website": null,    "logoUrl": null,    "description": null,    "status": null,    "defunctYear": null,    "stateOwned": null,    "makesFirearms": null,    "parentId": null,    "predecessorId": null,    "createdAt": "2026-06-21 23:00:46",    "updatedAt": "2026-06-21 23:00:46",    "version": "cb529ca4d4d2e0470e32a9d1bf7dbcc506bb4b0765dcb39bd8292f762085ae60"  },  "category": {    "id": "pistol",    "name": "Pistol",    "description": "Handguns designed to be fired with one or two hands"  },  "country_of_origin": "GB",  "year_introduced": 1750,  "barrel_length_mm": 304,  "weight_empty_g": null,  "action_type": "muzzleloader"}