Notice

New Media API EndpointPull newly uploaded firearm images and rendersAll Media API Endpoint

Tikka T3x CTR

Tikka T3x CTR
Category
Rifle
Barrel
508 mm
Weight, empty
3.60 kg
Introduced
2016

About

What it is, and why it matters

Copy a link to this section

The Tikka T3x CTR (Compact Tactical Rifle) bridges the gap between hunting and tactical precision with a semi-heavy 20-inch barrel, 10-round magazine capacity, threaded muzzle, and Picatinny rail. The shorter barrel length provides excellent maneuverability while maintaining the T3x platform's sub-MOA accuracy.

Weight: ~3.6 kg. 10-round detachable magazine (vs 3-round on hunting models). 20" barrel with 5/8"-24 thread. Available in right and left hand. Popular as an entry-level precision rifle platform.

Specification

Everything measured

Copy a link to this section

IdentityWhat it is, who built it and when.

Manufacturer
Tikka
Category
Rifle
Country
Finland
Status
In production
Produced
2016
Variant of
Compact tactical

DimensionsAs issued, without a magazine or an optic.

Barrel
508 mm
Overall length
1022 mm
Weight, empty
3.60 kg

ActionHow it cycles, what trips it, and what feeds it.

Action
Bolt action
Firing mechanism
Striker fired
Trigger
Single stage
Capacity
10
Magazine
Detachable box

MaterialsEach swatch is the material itself, not a colour chosen to stand for it.

Frame
Steel
Barrel
Steel
Stock
Polymer
Finish
Blued

Trajectory

What the round does downrange

Solved from the muzzle figures and the bullet. The dashed rule is the effective range on the record, and the crosses are the steps the solver returned.

Copy a link to this section

0 m786 m/s

0200400600800473 m0501002003004005006008001000

Features

What it has

What the record lists as fitted, drawn from the catalogue.

Copy a link to this section
  • Cold hammer forged barrel
  • Two lug bolt
  • 70 degree bolt lift
  • Adjustable trigger
  • Removable bolt handle
  • Free floating barrel
  • Sub moa accuracy guarantee
  • Semi heavy barrel
  • Threaded muzzle
  • Picatinny rail
  • 10 round magazine
  • Vertical pistol grip

Standing

How it compares

Copy a link to this section

Each figure against the firearms of the same type and cartridge that record it, or of the same type where that cartridge has too few. Positions are read to the nearest tenth.

MeasurementThis firearmMedianPosition
Empty weightAmong 157 .308 Winchester rifles3.60 kg3.22 kgHeavier than about 80%
Overall lengthAmong 146 .308 Winchester rifles1022 mm1067 mmShorter than about 80%
Barrel lengthAmong 166 .308 Winchester rifles508 mm559 mmShorter than about 80%
Magazine capacityAmong 162 .308 Winchester rifles105Holds more rounds than about 90%

Answers

Questions about the Tikka T3x CTR

Copy a link to this section
How much does the Tikka T3x CTR weigh?

The Tikka T3x CTR weighs 3.60 kg (7.94 lb) empty.

What caliber is the Tikka T3x CTR?

The Tikka T3x CTR is chambered in .308 Winchester, .223 Remington, .260 Remington, and 6.5 Creedmoor.

How many rounds does the Tikka T3x CTR hold?

The Tikka T3x CTR holds 10 rounds, fed from a detachable box magazine.

How long is the Tikka T3x CTR?

The Tikka T3x CTR is 1022 mm (40.2 in) long overall, with a 508 mm (20.0 in) barrel.

Who makes the Tikka T3x CTR?

The Tikka T3x CTR is made by Tikka (Finland).

When was the Tikka T3x CTR introduced?

The Tikka T3x CTR was introduced in 2016.

How does the Tikka T3x CTR operate?

The Tikka T3x CTR uses a bolt action, and its firing mechanism is striker fired.

Compatibility

Which parts fit this firearm

Copy a link to this section

Studio

Every part that mounts on this, resolved

Not a list the maker typed out: the answer comes from the mounts this firearm exposes and the interface each part needs, so it stays right when either one changes.

  • Every part that mounts on any firearm in the catalogue
  • Interface standards, platforms and fit overrides
  • The same answers through the API and the MCP server

Requires a signed-in GunSpec account on the Studio plan. The answer is computed per part, so it is not part of the public record.

Provenance

What the record holds

Every figure above was taken from one of these pages. The confidence reflects how much of the record came from a page a claim can be checked against.

Copy a link to this section

Provenance

Confidence in this record

82%

Stockists

Where to buy

Offers link straight to the shop. GunSpec never takes the order.

Copy a link to this section

No shop has listed this firearm yet

Stock and prices come from the shops themselves. If you sell this firearm, you can list it and it appears here.

List a firearm

MCP

Ask an assistant about it

The same record, reached the way a person asks for it rather than the way a program does.

Copy a link to this section

Ask GunSpec

Works with

Claude CodeClaude DesktopCursorVS CodeGitHub CopilotWindsurf

Point an MCP client at GunSpec and it answers from the catalogue rather than from memory. A free key covers the read tools.

API

The call that returns this record

The same fields, in the same units, from the same endpoint the page reads.

Copy a link to this section
curl --request GET \  --url 'https://api.gunspec.io/v1/firearms/tikka-t3x-ctr' \  --header 'X-API-Key: your_key'
Response
{  "id": "tikka-t3x-ctr",  "name": "Tikka T3x CTR",  "manufacturer": {    "id": "tikka",    "name": "Tikka",    "countryCode": "FI",    "foundedYear": 1918,    "website": "https://www.sako.global",    "logoUrl": null,    "description": null,    "status": null,    "defunctYear": null,    "stateOwned": null,    "makesFirearms": null,    "parentId": null,    "predecessorId": null,    "createdAt": "2026-02-11 23:44:40",    "updatedAt": "2026-02-18 03:40:48",    "version": "0260d4d7e8fabda5a29480994b50e882caefb471293e65f0345370d7948d1004"  },  "category": {    "id": "rifle",    "name": "Rifle",    "description": "Long-barreled firearms designed for accurate shooting"  },  "country_of_origin": "FI",  "year_introduced": 2016,  "barrel_length_mm": 508,  "weight_empty_g": 3600,  "action_type": "bolt_action"}