Notice

New Media API EndpointPull newly uploaded firearm images and rendersAll Media API Endpoint

XM19 SPIW

XM19 SPIW
Category
Assault Rifle
Barrel
559 mm
Weight, empty
2.88 kg
Introduced
1964

About

What it is, and why it matters

Copy a link to this section

The XM19 SPIW is an experimental American flechette-firing assault rifle developed by AAI Corporation under the U.S. Army's Special Purpose Individual Weapon (SPIW) program during the 1960s and early 1970s. It fired a fin-stabilized 5.6mm flechette dart from a smoothbore barrel at extremely high velocity, and offered a very high cyclic rate of fire intended to improve hit probability in burst fire. Like other SPIW entrants, the XM19 was paired with an integral multi-shot grenade launcher. Despite years of development, persistent problems with flechette accuracy, dispersion, and cost meant the program never produced a service weapon, and the XM19 remained a prototype.

The SPIW program embodied the U.S. Army's 1960s belief that the future of small arms lay in salvo and flechette fire rather than conventional bullets. The tiny tungsten or steel darts flew flat and fast, but proved difficult to manufacture cheaply and to stabilize accurately, and the rifles became heavy and complex once a grenade launcher was bolted on.

Part of the long-running SPIW program that sought to replace the M16 with a flechette weapon. The flechette ammunition went through several iterations (XM110, XM144, XM645). The program's failure to deliver a practical flechette rifle later fed into the ACR (Advanced Combat Rifle) effort of the 1980s.

Specification

Everything measured

Copy a link to this section

IdentityWhat it is, who built it and when.

Manufacturer
AAI Corporation (Textron Systems)
Category
Assault Rifle
Country
United States
Status
Prototype
Produced
1964 to 1974

DimensionsAs issued, without a magazine or an optic.

Barrel
559 mm
Overall length
940 mm
Weight, empty
2.88 kg

ActionHow it cycles, what trips it, and what feeds it.

Action
Gas operated
Firing mechanism
Hammer fired
Trigger
Single stage
Capacity
60
Magazine
Detachable box

MaterialsEach swatch is the material itself, not a colour chosen to stand for it.

Frame
Steel
Barrel
Steel
Stock
Polymer
Finish
Parkerized

BallisticsFrom the service cartridge, not a handload.

Muzzle velocity
1402 m/s
Muzzle energy
648 J
Effective range
400 m
Rate of fire
2200 rpm

Trajectory

What the round does downrange

Solved from the muzzle figures and the bullet. The dashed rule is the effective range on the record, and the crosses are the steps the solver returned.

Copy a link to this section

No load solved for this record yetThe flight path is computed from a cartridge and a bullet. This record has no ammunition filed against its chambering, so there is nothing to solve.

Features

What it has

What the record lists as fitted, drawn from the catalogue.

Copy a link to this section
  • Flechette ammunition
  • Smoothbore barrel
  • Integral grenade launcher
  • Burst fire
  • High cyclic rate

Standing

How it compares

Copy a link to this section

Each figure against the firearms of the same type and cartridge that record it, or of the same type where that cartridge has too few. Positions are read to the nearest tenth.

MeasurementThis firearmMedianPosition
Empty weightAmong 274 assault rifles2.88 kg3.59 kgLighter than about 90%
Overall lengthAmong 271 assault rifles940 mm915 mmLonger than about 60%
Barrel lengthAmong 271 assault rifles559 mm415 mmLonger than about 90%
Magazine capacityAmong 276 assault rifles6030Among the largest capacities

Answers

Questions about the XM19 SPIW

Copy a link to this section
How much does the XM19 SPIW weigh?

The XM19 SPIW weighs 2.88 kg (6.35 lb) empty.

What caliber is the XM19 SPIW?

The XM19 SPIW is chambered in 5.6mm Flechette.

How many rounds does the XM19 SPIW hold?

The XM19 SPIW holds 60 rounds, fed from a detachable box magazine.

How long is the XM19 SPIW?

The XM19 SPIW is 940 mm (37.0 in) long overall, with a 559 mm (22.0 in) barrel.

Who makes the XM19 SPIW?

The XM19 SPIW is made by AAI Corporation (Textron Systems) (United States). It was designed by AAI Corporation.

When was the XM19 SPIW introduced?

The XM19 SPIW was introduced in 1964 and discontinued in 1974.

How does the XM19 SPIW operate?

The XM19 SPIW uses a gas operated action, and its firing mechanism is hammer fired.

Compatibility

Which parts fit this firearm

Copy a link to this section

Studio

Every part that mounts on this, resolved

Not a list the maker typed out: the answer comes from the mounts this firearm exposes and the interface each part needs, so it stays right when either one changes.

  • Every part that mounts on any firearm in the catalogue
  • Interface standards, platforms and fit overrides
  • The same answers through the API and the MCP server

Requires a signed-in GunSpec account on the Studio plan. The answer is computed per part, so it is not part of the public record.

Provenance

What the record holds

Every figure above was taken from one of these pages. The confidence reflects how much of the record came from a page a claim can be checked against.

Copy a link to this section

In service

United States Army
United States

Provenance

Confidence in this record

55%

Stockists

Where to buy

Offers link straight to the shop. GunSpec never takes the order.

Copy a link to this section

No shop has listed this firearm yet

Stock and prices come from the shops themselves. If you sell this firearm, you can list it and it appears here.

List a firearm

MCP

Ask an assistant about it

The same record, reached the way a person asks for it rather than the way a program does.

Copy a link to this section

Ask GunSpec

Works with

Claude CodeClaude DesktopCursorVS CodeGitHub CopilotWindsurf

Point an MCP client at GunSpec and it answers from the catalogue rather than from memory. A free key covers the read tools.

API

The call that returns this record

The same fields, in the same units, from the same endpoint the page reads.

Copy a link to this section
curl --request GET \  --url 'https://api.gunspec.io/v1/firearms/xm19-spiw' \  --header 'X-API-Key: your_key'
Response
{  "id": "xm19-spiw",  "name": "XM19 SPIW",  "manufacturer": {    "id": "aai-corporation",    "name": "AAI Corporation (Textron Systems)",    "countryCode": "US",    "foundedYear": 1950,    "website": "https://www.textronsystems.com",    "logoUrl": null,    "description": null,    "status": null,    "defunctYear": null,    "stateOwned": null,    "makesFirearms": null,    "parentId": null,    "predecessorId": null,    "createdAt": "2026-06-21 23:00:46",    "updatedAt": "2026-06-21 23:00:46",    "version": "e5da025c597cd46db144f928652cc8a4086810da5d7e7cc7b5faa3f2288277ca"  },  "category": {    "id": "assault-rifle",    "name": "Assault Rifle",    "description": "Selective-fire rifles chambered in intermediate cartridges"  },  "country_of_origin": "US",  "year_introduced": 1964,  "barrel_length_mm": 559,  "weight_empty_g": 2880,  "action_type": "gas_operated"}