Notice

New Media API EndpointPull newly uploaded firearm images and rendersAll Media API Endpoint

CZ 457 Lux

CZ 457 Lux
Category
Rifle
Barrel
630 mm
Weight, empty
2.80 kg
Introduced
2019

About

What it is, and why it matters

Copy a link to this section

The CZ 457 Lux is the classic European-style rimfire rifle with lacquered Turkish walnut stock, raised cheekpiece, and iron sights. Available in .22 LR, .22 WMR, and .17 HMR.

The CZ 457 replaced the CZ 455 in 2019 with a user-swappable barrel system and improved adjustable trigger, becoming the benchmark for affordable precision rimfire rifles.

24.8" barrel. Lacquered Turkish walnut with cheekpiece. Price from 19,390 CZK.

Specification

Everything measured

Copy a link to this section

IdentityWhat it is, who built it and when.

Manufacturer
Česká zbrojovka
Category
Rifle
Country
Czechia
Status
In production
Produced
2019

DimensionsAs issued, without a magazine or an optic.

Barrel
630 mm
Overall length
1085 mm
Weight, empty
2.80 kg

ActionHow it cycles, what trips it, and what feeds it.

Action
Bolt action
Firing mechanism
Striker fired
Trigger
Single stage
Trigger pull
12.0 N
Capacity
5
Magazine
Detachable box

MaterialsEach swatch is the material itself, not a colour chosen to stand for it.

Frame
Steel
Barrel
Steel
Stock
Walnut
Finish
Black nitride

BallisticsFrom the service cartridge, not a handload.

Muzzle velocity
330 m/s
Muzzle energy
142 J

Trajectory

What the round does downrange

Solved from the muzzle figures and the bullet. The dashed rule is the effective range on the record, and the crosses are the steps the solver returned.

Copy a link to this section

No load solved for this record yetThe flight path is computed from a cartridge and a bullet. This record has no ammunition filed against its chambering, so there is nothing to solve.

Features

What it has

What the record lists as fitted, drawn from the catalogue.

Copy a link to this section
  • Cold hammer forged barrel
  • Adjustable trigger
  • 60 degree bolt throw
  • Swappable barrels
  • 1 moa accuracy guarantee
  • Hooded front sight
  • Adjustable rear sight
  • Cheekpiece
  • 11mm dovetail
  • Iron sights

Standing

How it compares

Copy a link to this section

Each figure against the firearms of the same type and cartridge that record it, or of the same type where that cartridge has too few. Positions are read to the nearest tenth.

MeasurementThis firearmMedianPosition
Empty weightAmong 215 .22 Long Rifle rifles2.80 kg2.61 kgHeavier than about 60%
Overall lengthAmong 207 .22 Long Rifle rifles1085 mm1016 mmLonger than about 80%
Barrel lengthAmong 228 .22 Long Rifle rifles630 mm547 mmLonger than about 80%
Magazine capacityAmong 231 .22 Long Rifle rifles56Holds fewer rounds than about 60%

Answers

Questions about the CZ 457 Lux

Copy a link to this section
How much does the CZ 457 Lux weigh?

The CZ 457 Lux weighs 2.80 kg (6.17 lb) empty.

What caliber is the CZ 457 Lux?

The CZ 457 Lux is chambered in .22 Long Rifle, .17 Hornady Magnum Rimfire, and .22 Winchester Magnum Rimfire.

How many rounds does the CZ 457 Lux hold?

The CZ 457 Lux holds 5 rounds, fed from a detachable box magazine.

How long is the CZ 457 Lux?

The CZ 457 Lux is 1085 mm (42.7 in) long overall, with a 630 mm (24.8 in) barrel.

Who makes the CZ 457 Lux?

The CZ 457 Lux is made by Česká zbrojovka (Czechia).

When was the CZ 457 Lux introduced?

The CZ 457 Lux was introduced in 2019.

How does the CZ 457 Lux operate?

The CZ 457 Lux uses a bolt action, and its firing mechanism is striker fired.

Compatibility

Which parts fit this firearm

Copy a link to this section

Studio

Every part that mounts on this, resolved

Not a list the maker typed out: the answer comes from the mounts this firearm exposes and the interface each part needs, so it stays right when either one changes.

  • Every part that mounts on any firearm in the catalogue
  • Interface standards, platforms and fit overrides
  • The same answers through the API and the MCP server

Requires a signed-in GunSpec account on the Studio plan. The answer is computed per part, so it is not part of the public record.

Provenance

What the record holds

Every figure above was taken from one of these pages. The confidence reflects how much of the record came from a page a claim can be checked against.

Copy a link to this section

Provenance

Confidence in this record

85%

Stockists

Where to buy

Offers link straight to the shop. GunSpec never takes the order.

Copy a link to this section

No shop has listed this firearm yet

Stock and prices come from the shops themselves. If you sell this firearm, you can list it and it appears here.

List a firearm

MCP

Ask an assistant about it

The same record, reached the way a person asks for it rather than the way a program does.

Copy a link to this section

Ask GunSpec

Works with

Claude CodeClaude DesktopCursorVS CodeGitHub CopilotWindsurf

Point an MCP client at GunSpec and it answers from the catalogue rather than from memory. A free key covers the read tools.

API

The call that returns this record

The same fields, in the same units, from the same endpoint the page reads.

Copy a link to this section
curl --request GET \  --url 'https://api.gunspec.io/v1/firearms/cz-457-lux' \  --header 'X-API-Key: your_key'
Response
{  "id": "cz-457-lux",  "name": "CZ 457 Lux",  "manufacturer": {    "id": "cz",    "name": "Česká zbrojovka",    "countryCode": "CZ",    "foundedYear": 1936,    "website": "https://www.czfirearms.com",    "logoUrl": null,    "description": "Czech firearms manufacturer based in Uherský Brod, established in 1936 as a strategic armaments facility and became the main Czechoslovak producer of small firearms after World War II.",    "status": "active",    "defunctYear": null,    "stateOwned": null,    "makesFirearms": null,    "parentId": null,    "predecessorId": null,    "createdAt": "2026-02-11 23:44:38",    "updatedAt": "2026-02-18 03:43:46",    "version": "3d31eca95fe86453b3e4ce39da89e68e7772f8583a0d304f8ec5873a2440ab13"  },  "category": {    "id": "rifle",    "name": "Rifle",    "description": "Long-barreled firearms designed for accurate shooting"  },  "country_of_origin": "CZ",  "year_introduced": 2019,  "barrel_length_mm": 630,  "weight_empty_g": 2800,  "action_type": "bolt_action"}